Kirschenbaum, et al. v. 650 Fifth Avenue and Related Properties
[…] for an entity’s assets to be blocked for TRIA attachment.
64
argument that an entity’s assets qualify as “blocked assets” only if that entity is
on the SDN List or Executive Order 13,599 List. As discussed supra, in Executive
Order 13,599, President Obama ordered that, under the authority conferred on
him by the IEEPA, “[a]ll property and interests in property of the Government of
Iran, including the Central Bank of Iran, that are in the United States . . . are
blocked and may not be transferred, paid, exported, withdrawn, or otherwise
dealt in.” Exec. Order 13,599 (emphasis added); see 31 C.F.R. § 560.211
(implementing blocking order).22 As set forth in the OFAC regulation
implementing Executive Order 13,599, “[t]he property and interests in property
of persons falling within the definition of the terms Government of Iran and
Iranian financial institution are blocked pursuant to this section regardless of
whether the names of such persons are published in the Federal Register or incorporated
into the E.O. 13599 List or the SDN List.” 31 C.F.R. § 560.211, Note 1 (2016)
22 The parties do not dispute the President’s IEEPA authority to block such property.
See 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1)(B) (stating that where President has declared a national