IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] from him.
(7) On February 13, 2018, the Family Court granted in part and denied in
part the motion for relief under Rule 60(b). The Family Court held that the Wife
was not entitled to relief under Rule 60(b), but that the Family Court could exercise
its equitable powers under 10 Del. C. § 925 to grant relief.3 The Family Court found
that both parties had acted with unclean hands because they both had ample
opportunity to discover the Husband’s error and correct it at the November 8, 2017
hearing. The Family Court ordered the Husband to divide the items on List A into
3
10 Del. C. § 925(15) (“In any civil action where jurisdiction is otherwise conferred upon the
Family Court, it may enter such orders against any party to the action as the principles of equity
appear to require.”).
4
two lists and the Wife to pick one of the lists. The Family Court reminded the Wife
that she was not entitled to items the Husband purchased after the separation and
that she could not request items that she had already collected. The Family Court