IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] court determined that the cohabitation had begun thirty-four months after her
separation from Ex-Husband, and that the cohabitation therefore did not affect Ex-
Wife’s eligibility to collect alimony for the twenty-six-month period following
separation.5
(5) On June 21, 2019, Ex-Wife filed a motion for reconsideration.6 In the
motion, Ex-Wife argued that (i) her entitlement to alimony should not have been
terminated based on her cohabitation because the person with whom she was
cohabitating had later been arrested and had not contributed to household expenses,
5
Id. See 13 Del. C. § 1512(g) (“Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing, the obligation to
pay future alimony is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage or cohabitation
of the party receiving alimony. As used in this section, ‘cohabitation’ means regularly residing
with an adult of the same or opposite sex, if the parties hold themselves out as a couple, and
regardless of whether the relationship confers a financial benefit on the party receiving alimony.”).
Elsewhere in the order, the court stated that Ex-Wife was eligible to receive retroactive
alimony “from the date of divorce until she began cohabitating with her boyfriend.” Ancillary
Order, at 16 (emphasis added). Ex-Wife began cohabitating with her boyfriend thirty-four months