Foreman v. Department of the Navy
[…] Instead, Foreman claims that the Navy’s failure to conduct additional mental health screening ought to justify changing his discharge status. Pl.’s Reply at 4–5. But, for the reasons explained, nothing in the record suggests that the Navy deviated from its standard practices in declining to do so. And Foreman wrongly insists that the BCNR had to supplement the record on his behalf. While the BCNR certainly may not ignore “an injustice clearly presented in the record,” Yee, 512 F.2d at 1387 (emphasis added), it “is not an investigative body,” 32 C.F.R. § 723.2(b); see also id. § 723.4(e)(1) (“It is the responsibility of the applicant to procure such evidence not contained in the official records of the Department of the Navy as [he] desires to present in support of [his] case.”). Finally, Foreman’s argument that the BCNR acted contrary to Department of Defense guidance to military records correction boards concerning PTSD claims is unpersuasive.