Foreman v. Department of the Navy
[…] Van Hollen, Jr. v. FEC, 811 F.3d 486, 495 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (quoting Transmission Access Policy Study Grp. v. FERC, 225 F.3d 667, 714 (D.C. Cir. 2000)). Indeed, BCNR decisions “receive additional deference because Congress has given the Secretary of the Navy, acting through the [BCNR], wide discretion in deciding when to make corrections to military records.” Havens v. Mabus, 146 F. Supp. 3d 202, 214 (D.D.C. 2015); see 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1) (providing that the Secretary is empowered to correct military records “when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice”); see also Piersall v. Winter, 435 F.3d 319, 324 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (describing the standard as “unusually deferential” when applied to military records correction boards).