Claxton v. Reeves, 2019 IL App (5th) 170200
[…] in finding that appropriate circumstances existed to enter a bifurcated judgment of dissolution.
She contends that dissolving the parties’ marriage prior to Gary’s death deprived her of her
survivor’s benefit under Gary’s pension without providing any benefit to Gary or his estate.
She further argues that there was no evidence regarding why Gary wanted or needed an
immediate dissolution of the parties’ marriage. She also notes that there is no evidence
regarding the precise nature of Gary’s illness or whether he was facing impending death as a
result.
¶ 10 Section 401 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides in relevant
part, “[j]udgment shall not be entered unless *** the court has considered, approved, reserved
or made provision for *** the disposition of property. The court shall enter a judgment for
dissolution that reserves any of these issues *** upon *** a finding by the court that
appropriate circumstances exist.” 750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2016). The impending death of a
party is an “appropriate circumstance” for entering a bifurcated judgment of dissolution. In re
Marriage of Breashears, 2016 IL App (1st) 152404, ¶ 25. A decision to grant a request for