2023 IL App (5th) 220200
[…] before the circuit court, and presenting any argument to that tribunal, the Board would have no
argument to present on appeal. Therefore, Davi’s claim of waiver, whether intentional or implied,
has no substance and must fail.
¶ 35 Davi also contends that by applying section 4-114(g) to Davi’s divorce proceeding raises
fundamental due process concerns, infringes on section 5 of article 13 of the Illinois Constitution
(the pension protection clause), and encroaches on Davi’s marital and dissolution rights under
Illinois and federal law. The argument is premised on the final sentence of section 4-114(g) which
provides for the payment of benefits “from the date of the court’s order setting aside the judgment
of dissolution of marriage.” Davi contends this language “unconstitutionally penalizes Davi (and
any surviving spouse like her) by taking away pension benefits to which she was entitled solely
because of a circuit court’s erroneous decision, and therefore violates her due process rights.”