2023 IL App (5th) 220200
[…] court’s decision. Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police Pension Board, 225 Ill. 2d 497, 539 (2006).
Whether the evidence supports a pension board’s determination to grant or deny an application for
a pension is a question of fact and is therefore subject to the manifest weight of the evidence
standard of review. Wade v. City of North Chicago Police Pension Board, 226 Ill. 2d 485, 505
(2007). However, if the issue is one of law, our review is de novo. Marconi, 225 Ill. 2d at 532.
¶ 18 Here, the first issue is whether section 4-114(a)(2)(i) (40 ILCS 5/4-114(a)(2)(i) (West
2016)) or section 4-114(g) (id. § 4-114(g)) applies to Davi’s application for pension benefits.
Section 4-114(a)(2) states:
“If a firefighter *** dies *** during retirement after 20 years service *** a pension shall
be paid to his or her survivors, based on the monthly salary attached to the firefighter’s
rank on the last day of service in the fire department, as follows:
***
(2) Beginning July 1, 2004, *** the total monthly pension payable *** to the
surviving spouse of a firefighter who died (i) while receiving a retirement pension, ***
shall be no less than 100% of the monthly retirement pension earned by the deceased
firefighter at the time of death ***.” Id. § 4-114(a)(2)(i).
¶ 19 Section 4-114(g) states:
7
“If a judgment or dissolution of marriage between a firefighter and spouse is judicially set
aside subsequent to the firefighter’s death, the surviving spouse is eligible for the pension
provided in paragraph (a) only if the judicial proceedings are filed within 2 years after the
date of the dissolution of marriage and within one year after the firefighter’s death and the
board is made a party to the proceedings. In such case the pension shall be payable only
from the date of the court’s order setting aside the judgment of dissolution of marriage.”
Id. § 4-114(g).
¶ 20 When construing a statute, the cardinal rule, “to which all other rules and canons are
subordinate, is to ascertain and give effect to the true intent of the legislature.” Illinois State
Treasurer v.