2014 IL App (1st) 131568
[…] Article, and all securities and other property of the System, and all annuities and other
benefits payable under this Article, and all accumulated contributions and other credits of
participants in this system, and the right of any person to receive an annuity or other
14
No. 13-1568
benefit under this Article, or a refund or return of contributions, shall not be subject to
judgment, execution, garnishment, attachment or other seizure by process, in bankruptcy
or otherwise, nor to sale, pledge, mortgage or other alienation, and shall not be
assignable." 40 ILCS 5/2-154 (West 2010)).
Similarly, section 6-213 of the Pension Code mandates that "[n]o pensioner, annuitant, applicant
for a refund, disability beneficiary or other beneficiary has a right to transfer or assign his or her
pension, annuity, refund or disability benefit or any part thereof." 40 ILCS 5/6-213 (West
2010)). We held that the aforementioned language "strongly indicates" the legislature's intent to
prevent the annuitants from assigning their rights to the proceeds of the funds "under any
circumstances, including the right to pursue possibly unpaid benefits."