2014 IL App (1st) 131568
[…] bargaining agreement adjusting the firefighter's salaries retroactively to July 2007. The circuit
court, however, found that it was without subject matter jurisdiction to consider the plaintiff's
administrative review action and proceeded solely on the declaratory judgment action. For the
reasons that follow, we agree with the circuit court's reasoning.
¶ 24 The Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2008)), confers subject matter
jurisdiction on the circuit court only if the plaintiff follows the procedures in that statute for
seeking judicial review. Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-102
(West 2008)) explicitly provides:
"Unless review is sought of an administrative decision within the time and in the manner
herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be
barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision."
Our supreme court has interpreted this passage as withholding subject matter jurisdiction from a
circuit court unless "the statutorily prescribed procedures are *** strictly followed." Rodriguez
v. Sheriff's Merit Comm'n, 218 Ill. 2d 342, 350 (2006); see also Fredman Brothers Furniture Co.
v.