De Jesus v. Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 2019 IL App (1st) 190486
[…] App. 3d
563, 566 (2010).
¶ 18 The Pension Code, as it relates to Chicago police officers, provides that the provisions of
the Administrative Review Law apply and govern review of all “final administrative
decisions” made by defendant’s board. 40 ILCS 5/5-228(a) (West 2018). An administrative
-5-
decision is defined as “any decision, order or determination of any administrative agency
rendered in a particular case, which affects the legal rights, duties or privileges of parties and
which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency.” 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West
2018). But the term does not
“include rules, regulations, standards, or statements of policy of general application
issued by an administrative agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the
legislation enforced or administered by it unless such a rule, regulation, standard or
statement of policy is involved in a proceeding before the agency and its applicability
or validity is in issue in such proceeding.” Id.
¶ 19 Under the Administrative Review Law, every action to review a final administrative
decision must be commenced by filing a complaint and issuing a summons within 35 days of
the notice of that decision. Id. § 3-103. “An agency’s decision is final and binding if the agency