De Jesus v. Policemen’s Annuity & Benefit Fund, 2019 IL App (1st) 190486
[…] dismiss (id. § 2-615) with a section 2-619 motion to dismiss (id. § 2-619). Schloss v. Jumper,
2014 IL App (4th) 121086, ¶ 15. A motion to dismiss brought under section 2-615 challenges
the legal sufficiency of the complaint by alleging defects apparent on its face. In re Estate of
Powell, 2014 IL 115997, ¶ 12. A dismissal is proper under section 2-615 only when “it is
clearly apparent from the pleadings that no set of facts can be proven that would entitle the
plaintiff to recover.” Id. In contrast, a motion to dismiss brought under section 2-619 admits
the legal sufficiency of the complaint but asserts that certain external defects or defenses defeat
the claims therein. Sandholm v. Kuecker, 2012 IL 111443, ¶ 55. Such defects and defenses
include where “the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action, provided
the defect cannot be removed by a transfer of the case to a court having jurisdiction” or where
“the action was not commenced within the time limited by law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1),
(5) (West 2018). When analyzing a section 2-619 motion to dismiss, the court must determine
whether the defendant’s supporting documents establish a defect or defense that defeats the