Com. v. Gardner, L.
[…] Com. v. Light, 458 Pa. 328, 326 A.2d 288, 291 (1974) (internal quotations removed) (emphasis added). Additionally, 18 Pa. C.S.A. §505(b)(2)(ii) says "[t]he use of deadly force is not justifiable ... unless the actor believes such force is necessary ... nor is it justifiable if... the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating." Here, even if Defendant was free from fault in provoking the fight between himself and Ms. Seitz, he certainly did not retreat once it was safe to do so. This incident went on for more than half an hour after Mr. Torres and Mr. Caron appeared at the scene, during which Ms.