MONTICELLO WIND FARM v. PSC
[…] interpretation, that the parties did exactly that. But in its principal
brief, MWF takes this issue almost entirely for granted. In other
words, to paraphrase Dr. Ian Malcolm, MWF’s brief is so
preoccupied with whether or not it could enter into such an
agreement, it doesn’t stop to demonstrate that it did.
¶58 With respect to this central question of contract
interpretation, MWF gives us the following line: “There can be no
doubt that the Commission lacked the authority to enforce its tariff,
Schedule 38, against the PPA, because the PPA was entered into by
[PacifiCorp] and [MWF] under 18 C.F.R. § 292.301(b) and Utah Code
Ann. § 54-12-2(3).” Examining MWF’s brief for further development
of this point, we find precious little.
_____________________________________________________________
16 See also 18 C.F.R. § 292.301(b)(1) (“Nothing in this subpart . . .
[l]imits the authority of any electric utility or any qualifying facility
to agree to a rate for any purchase, or terms or conditions relating to
any purchase, which differ from the rate or terms or conditions
which would otherwise be required by this subpart . . . .”).
17 The record before us does not provide visibility into how often
PacifiCorp enters into these types of contracts.
19
MONTICELLO WIND FARM v. PSC
Opinion of the Court
¶59 Whether PacifiCorp and MWF negotiated an agreement