MONTICELLO WIND FARM v. PSC
[…] v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 2016 UT 34, ¶¶ 1–16, 379 P.3d 1270 (Ellis-Hall
II). We relate only the facts relevant to this stage of the proceedings.
Regulatory Background
¶5 “To encourage the development of alternative energy
resources, federal law requires a utility to purchase wind energy and
other forms of alternative power from qualifying facilities at its
avoided cost—what it would have cost the utility to generate the
power itself or purchase it from another source.” 3 Ellis-Hall II, 2016
UT 34, ¶ 3 (footnote omitted) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 824a–3; 18 C.F.R.
§ 292.101). The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission prescribes
rules governing these transactions, including rules ensuring that the
rates for such purchases “shall be just and reasonable to the electric
consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest.” 4 16 U.S.C.
_____________________________________________________________
2 In the earlier litigation, Ellis-Hall Consultants was the entity
embroiled in a dispute with PacifiCorp. See Ellis-Hall Consultants v.
Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 2016 UT 34, ¶¶ 1–2, 379 P.3d 1270. Based on the