MONTICELLO WIND FARM v. PSC
[…] Finally, MWF asserts Revised Schedule 38 is unconstitutionally
vague because it “typically” applies to projects already under
development, leaving it within PacifiCorp’s or the Commission’s
“unfettered discretion” whether to apply the revised schedule
“retroactively.”
¶83 But as OCS and DPU point out, these constitutional
challenges were not presented to the Commission in MWF’s petition
for rehearing. They have made their first appearance in MWF’s
briefing on appeal. And as a result, MWF’s constitutional challenges
are not properly before us.
¶84 Utah Code section 54-7-15 provides that “[b]efore seeking
judicial review of the commission’s action, any party . . . who is
dissatisfied with an order of the commission shall meet the
requirements of this section.” UTAH CODE § 54-7-15(1). Section 54-7-
15 then provides for a process of rehearing before the Commission:
“After any order or decision has been made by the commission, any
party . . . may apply for rehearing of any matters determined in the
action or proceeding.” Id. § 54-7-15(2)(a). And a party’s opportunity
to seek judicial review is tied to its participation in the rehearing
process: “An applicant may not urge or rely on any ground not set
forth in the application [for rehearing] in an appeal to any court.” Id.
§ 54-7-15(2)(b).
¶85 We have stated that this preservation rule applies as a
matter of statutory mandate, e.g., ABCO Enters. v. Utah State Tax
Comm’n, 2009 UT 36, ¶ 10, 211 P.3d 382, and is a requisite step in
“exhaust[ing] all administrative remedies” before being “allowed to