MONTICELLO WIND FARM v. PSC
[…] 4
Cite as: 2019 UT 43
Opinion of the Court
qualifying facility may reach an agreement on their own terms. See
id. And they may set the pricing: “Purchasing utilities and qualifying
power producers may agree to rates, terms, or conditions for the sale
of electricity or electrical capacity which differ from the rates, terms,
and conditions adopted by the commission under Subsection (2).” Id.
¶9 Subsection (3) thus mirrors a federal regulatory provision
addressing “the regulation of sales and purchases between
qualifying facilities and electric utilities.” See 18 C.F.R. § 292.301(a).
The federal regulation provides that “[n]othing in this subpart . . .
[l]imits the authority of any electric utility or any qualifying facility
to agree to a rate for any purchase, or terms or conditions relating to
any purchase, which differ from the rate or terms or conditions
which would otherwise be required by this subpart.” Id.
§ 292.301(b)(1).
¶10 Section 54-12-2 does not further define the Commission’s
role with respect to these agreements. It merely provides that “[t]he
commission may adopt further rules which encourage the
development of small power production and cogeneration facilities.”