MONTICELLO WIND FARM v. PSC
[…] a utility and qualifying facility enter into an agreement incorporating
the rates, terms, and conditions the Commission specifies in
Schedule 38. In contrast, when parties operate outside of the
Commission’s rules and negotiate their own terms, an agreement
cannot be rejected, MWF asserts, unless its terms would seriously
harm the public interest or the parties contractually grant the
Commission greater review authority. According to MWF,
PacifiCorp and MWF negotiated outside Schedule 38’s framework
and, as a result, the PPA provides for limited Commission review.
¶53 Utah Code section 54-12-2 lends the backbone of MWF’s
argument. Subsection (1) provides that “[p]urchasing utilities shall
offer to purchase power from qualifying power producers.”
¶54 Under subsection (2), the Commission controls the process:
The commission shall establish reasonable rates, terms,
and conditions for the purchase or sale of electricity or
electrical generating capacity, or both, between a
purchasing utility and a qualifying power producer. In
establishing these rates, terms, and conditions, the
commission shall either establish a procedure under
which qualifying power producers offer competitive
bids for the sale of power to purchasing utilities or
devise an alternative method which considers the
purchasing utility’s avoided costs. The capacity
component of avoided costs shall reflect the purchasing
utility’s long-term deferral or cancellation of
generating units which may result from the purchase
of power from qualifying power producers.
UTAH CODE § 54-12-2(2).
¶55 MWF’s argument focuses on subsection (3), under which a
qualifying facility and purchasing utility may negotiate their own
terms. “Purchasing utilities and qualifying power producers may
agree to rates, terms, or conditions for the sale of electricity or
18
Cite as: 2019 UT 43
Opinion of the Court
electrical capacity which differ from the rates, terms, and conditions
adopted by the commission under Subsection (2).” Id. § 54-12-2(3). 16
When parties negotiate pricing pursuant to subsection (3), MWF
asserts, those terms may be set aside by the Commission only upon a
showing that they seriously harm the public interest, unless the
parties contractually agree to grant the Commission greater review
authority.