Ramirez Perez v. Barr
[…] Torture is "any act by which severe pain or suffering . . . is intentionally inflicted on a person . . . at the proceedings before the agency, Ramírez only included "cartel leaders" -- and not "drug dealers" -- within his proposed particular social group. See Granada-Rubio v. Lynch, 814 F.3d 35, 39 (1st Cir. 2016) ("To the extent the social group proposed [on judicial review] was not proposed to the BIA, it is unexhausted."). -8- instigation of or with the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an official capacity." 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.18 (a)(1) & (3) (8 C.F.R. §§ 1208.18 (a)(1) & (3)). For there to be government acquiescence, the "public official, prior to the activity constituting torture, [must] have awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his or her legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity." 8 C.F.R. § 208.18 (a)(7) (8 C.F.R. § 1208.18 (a)(7)).