People of Michigan v. Shukur Terome Brown
[…] Further, given the evidence presented, the trial court did not err in finding that an assessment of 10 points was appropriate under OV 2. B. OV 12 OV 12 addresses contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. MCL 777.42(1). Under OV 12, the court must assess one point when “[o]ne contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving any other crime was committed[.]” MCL 777.42(1)(f). A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if the act “occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense,” and it “has not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a). It must be a separate act from the behavior that established the sentencing offense.