People of Michigan v. Shukur Terome Brown
[…] In 1 Miller v Alabama, 567 US 460; 132 S Ct 2455; 183 L Ed 2d 407 (2012). -2- scoring the guidelines, the trial court must assess the highest applicable points as provided by the statutes. See People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 258-260; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). A. OV 2 OV 2 addresses the lethal potential of a weapon possessed or used during the commission of the offense. MCL 777.32(1); People v Young, 276 Mich App 446, 451; 740 NW2d 347 (2007). The trial court assessed 10 points under MCL 777.32(1)(c), which applies when “[t]he offender possessed or used a short-barreled rifle or short-barreled shotgun[.]” “ ‘Short-barreled shotgun’ means a shotgun having 1 or more barrels less than 18 inches in length or a weapon made from a shotgun, whether by alteration, modification, or otherwise, if the weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches.” MCL 750.222(l).