If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Id. at 89-91. The trial court relied on
inaccurate information when sentencing defendant. The court stated that defendant held the
secretary hostage making her terrified for “several hours.” The secretary, however, testified at
defendant’s trial that she was held hostage for approximately one hour before she was able to
escape.
Additionally, the court stated that the sentencing guidelines did not adequately consider
the “lives that [defendant] put at risk.” Offense Variable (OV) 9, however, considers the number
of individuals that a defendant puts at risk of harm. MCL 777.39. MCL 777.39 provides, in
relevant part:
(1) Offense variable 9 is number of victims. Score offense variable 9 by
determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points
attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
* * *
(b) There were 10 or more victims who were placed in danger of physical
injury or death, or 20 or more victims who were placed in danger of property
loss…………………………………………………………….………….25 points
(c) There were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury
or death, or 4 to 19 victims who were placed in danger of property
loss………………………………………...……………………………...10 points
(d) There were fewer than 2 victims who were placed in danger of
physical injury or death, or fewer than 4 victims who were placed in danger of
property loss……………………………………………..…………………0 points
-3-
At defendant’s original sentencing, the trial court assessed 25 points for OV 9 because it
considered Westland taxpayers and first responders to be defendant’s victims. This Court held
that the trial court erred when it assessed points for OV 9 because the “community at large