Michigan Supreme Court
[…] by using or threatening to use” one of the enumerated substances or devices. MCL
777.49a(1)(a) and (b) (emphasis added). Thus, the use or threatened use must
constitute the means by which the offender committed an act of terrorism. The
statute does not state, for instance, that it applies if the offender “committed an act
of terrorism by using or threatening to use, or threatened to use,” the enumerated
items. The statute also specifically provides that, for purposes of scoring OV 20,
“act of terrorism” means that term as defined by MCL 750.543b. Under MCL
750.543b, a threat may constitute an act of terrorism; acts of terrorism must be
violent felonies as defined by MCL 750.543b(h), which specifies that a violent
felony is one that includes as an element the “threatened use of physical force . . .
or the . . . threatened use of a harmful biological substance, a harmful biological
device, a harmful chemical substance, a harmful chemical device, a harmful
radioactive substance, a harmful radioactive device, an explosive device, or an
incendiary device.” But not all threats are acts of terrorism, even if they qualify as
violent felonies. To constitute an act of terrorism, a threat must be a violent felony
and also must itself be “a willful and deliberate act” that the offender “knows or