Michigan Supreme Court
[…] device, a harmful radioactive substance, a harmful radioactive
device, an explosive device, or an incendiary device. [MCL
750.543b(h).]
5
of terrorism, MCL 750.543f, it would have provided that OV 20 should not be
scored for convictions of making terrorist threats, such as defendant’s, under MCL
750.543m. We disagree.
The plain language of MCL 777.49a establishes that, for a score of 100 or
50 points to be appropriate, the offender must have “committed an act of terrorism
by using or threatening to use” one of the enumerated substances or devices. MCL
777.49a(1)(a) and (b) (emphasis added). Thus, the use or threatened use must
constitute the means by which the offender committed an act of terrorism. The
statute does not state, for instance, that it applies if the offender “committed an act
of terrorism by using or threatening to use, or threatened to use,” the enumerated
items. The statute also specifically provides that, for purposes of scoring OV 20,
“act of terrorism” means that term as defined by MCL 750.543b. Under MCL
750.543b, a threat may constitute an act of terrorism; acts of terrorism must be