Michigan Supreme Court
[…] officer in Washington, notified Michigan authorities. The prosecution correctly
observes that, as a result of this notification, activities at defendant’s high school
were disrupted. But we cannot agree with the prosecution that these facts require
the conclusion that defendant’s threats constituted acts of terrorism for purposes of
scoring OV 20. We accept the trial court’s ruling that defendant did not commit
an act of terrorism. Defendant would not “know[] or ha[ve] reason to know” that
his e-mail messages to another teenager were themselves “dangerous to human
9
life,” MCL 750.543b(a)(ii). Nor did defendant actually intend his e-mailed threats
to another teenager “to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or influence or
affect the conduct of government or a unit of government through intimidation or
coercion,” MCL 750.543b(a)(iii). Therefore, the court’s decision to score zero
points for OV 20 was not clearly erroneous.
For these reasons, we reverse the portion of the Court of Appeals judgment
addressing OV 20 and reinstate the trial court’s score of zero points for OV 20 and