Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and also must itself be “a willful and deliberate act” that the offender “knows or
has reason to know is dangerous to human life” and “that is intended to intimidate
6
or coerce a civilian population or influence or affect the conduct of government or
a unit of government through intimidation or coercion.” MCL 750.543b(a).
The distinction between bare threats of terrorism and threats that constitute
acts of terrorism is also evident from the fact that each is a separately defined
offense. Knowing and premeditated acts of terrorism are punishable by life in
prison under MCL 750.543f (“A person is guilty of terrorism when that person
knowingly and with premeditation commits an act of terrorism.”). Threats or false
reports of terrorism are separately defined as 20-year felonies under MCL
750.543m, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or of
making a false report of terrorism if the person does either of the
following: