Michigan Supreme Court
[…] a unit of government through intimidation or coercion.” MCL 750.543b(a).
The distinction between bare threats of terrorism and threats that constitute
acts of terrorism is also evident from the fact that each is a separately defined
offense. Knowing and premeditated acts of terrorism are punishable by life in
prison under MCL 750.543f (“A person is guilty of terrorism when that person
knowingly and with premeditation commits an act of terrorism.”). Threats or false
reports of terrorism are separately defined as 20-year felonies under MCL
750.543m, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or of
making a false report of terrorism if the person does either of the
following:
(a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and
communicates the threat to any other person.
(b) Knowingly makes a false report of an act of terrorism and
communicates the false report to any other person, knowing the
report is false.
Thus, an offender may threaten to commit an act of terrorism, MCL
750.543m(1)(a), without committing an act of terrorism or being guilty of
terrorism, MCL 750.543b(a); MCL 750.543(f)(1).
For these reasons, a score of 100 points for OV 20 is justified only when a
defendant’s threats also constitute acts of terrorism. MCL 777.49a(1)(a) (stating