If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] must ascertain by examining the statute’s words’ “ordinary meaning and the overall context in
which they are used.” People v Flick, 487 Mich 1, 10-11, 790 NW2d 295 (2010) (citations
omitted). If the statutory language is unambiguous, trial courts must apply the statute as written.
People v Borchard-Ruhland, 460 Mich 278, 284; 597 NW2d 1 (1999). “Judicial construction
under such circumstances is not permitted.” Id. (citation omitted). “If the statute defines a term,
that definition controls.” People v Wiggins, 289 Mich App 126, 128; 795 NW2d 232 (2010).
OV 20, MCL 777.49a, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Offense variable 20 is terrorism. Score offense variable 20 by
determining which of the following applies and by assigning the number of points
attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
-2-
* * *
(b) The offender committed an act of terrorism without using or
threatening to use a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device,
harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive
material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or explosive device 50 points
(c) The offender supported an act of terrorism, a terrorist, or a terrorist
organization ............................................................................................ 25 points
(d) The offender did not commit an act of terrorism or support an act of
terrorism, a terrorist, or a terrorist organization ......................................... 0 points
OV 20 refers to the definition provided in MCL 750.543b to define the term “act of
terrorism.” See MCL 777.49a(2)(a). MCL 750.543b provides in relevant part:
(a) “Act of terrorism” means a willful and deliberate act that is all of the
following: