If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] fulfilling his threats, threats alone can be an act of terrorism if all the elements of MCL
750.543b(a) are satisfied. It clarified that “not all threats are acts of terrorism, even if they
qualify as violent felonies” and “[t]he distinction between bare threats of terrorism and threats
that constitute acts of terrorism is also evident from the fact that each is a separately defined
offense.” Id. at 109. The Supreme Court explained:
Threats or false reports of terrorism are separately defined as 20-year felonies
under MCL 750.543m, which provides in pertinent part:
-4-
(1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or of making a false
report of terrorism if the person does either of the following:
(a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat
to any other person.
(b) Knowingly makes a false report of an act of terrorism and
communicates the false report to any other person, knowing the report is false.
Thus, an offender may threaten to commit an act of terrorism, MCL
750.543m(1)(a), without committing an act of terrorism or being guilty of
terrorism, MCL 750.543b(a); MCL 750.543(f)(1). [Id. at 110.]
Our Supreme Court opined that the plain language of the statute required that a