STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] assessment of 100 points for OV 20 under the proper circumstances, there was no evidence
demonstrating that the defendant knew or had reason to know that his e-mail messages were
dangerous to human life, as required by MCL 750.543b(a)(ii). Id. at 110, 112.
In this case, defendant threatened to detonate his “bomb” if his demands were not met or
if Sergeant Ewing and his partner came into the mayor’s office. This was clearly a threat to use
an explosive device, which may, without more, be a “violent felony” under the Michigan Anti-
Terrorism Act. See MCL 750.543b(h); Osantowski, 481 Mich at 110. In order to qualify as an
-10-
“act of terrorism,” however, the threat must also have been “intended to intimidate or coerce a
civilian population or influence or affect the conduct of government or a unit of government
through intimidation or coercion[,]” and the defendant must have known or had reason to know
that it was dangerous to human life. MCL 750.543b(a)(ii) and (iii).
Defendant certainly intended to influence or affect the conduct of the Westland Police