STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] prosecutor’s concession of error regarding defendant’s conviction for making a terrorist threat or
false report of terrorism.
We review de novo a defendant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting
his or her conviction. People v Henderson, 306 Mich App 1, 8; 854 NW2d 234 (2014). “[T]his
Court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether
a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a
reasonable doubt.” People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 618; 751 NW2d 57 (2008).
A. MCL 750.543F
MCL 750.543f governs criminal terrorist actions and provides that “[a] person is guilty of
terrorism when that person knowingly and with premeditation commits an act of terrorism.”
MCL 750.543b(a), in turn, defines an act of terrorism:
1
The prosecutor did not abuse her power by charging defendant under the Act. See Conat, 238
Mich App at 149. Defendant does not argue that the prosecutor charged him for