STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] defined by the act. For purposes of the Act, MCL 750.543b(h) defines a “violent felony” as
. . . a felony in which an element is the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force against an individual, or the use, attempted use, or threatened use
of a harmful biological substance, a harmful biological device, a harmful
chemical substance, a harmful chemical device, a harmful radioactive substance, a
harmful radioactive device, an explosive device, or an incendiary device.
[Emphasis added.]
MCL 750.349, Michigan’s kidnapping statute, provides:
(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains
another person with the intent to do 1 or more of the following:
***
(b) Use that person as a shield or hostage.
***
(2) As used in this section, “restrain” means to restrict a person’s movements or to
confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that
person’s consent or without legal authority. The restraint does not have to exist
for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the