STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In doing so, we
focus on the plain language of the statute and “must conclude that the Legislature intended the
meaning clearly expressed[.]” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted; alteration in original).
Generally, we interpret statutory terms according to their ordinary meaning, but we “must accept
and apply the definition of terms specifically provided in a statutory scheme.” Id.
The Act was passed in the wake of the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks on the United
States and proscribes both actual terrorist activity and threats or false reports of the same. MCL
750.543f; MCL 750.543m. Among various other provisions, MCL 750.543b(a)(iii) defines an
“act of terrorism” as one “that is intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or
influence or affect the conduct of government or a unit of government through intimidation or
coercion.” Under the Act, “[a] person is guilty of terrorism when that person knowingly and
with premeditation commits an act of terrorism.” MCL 750.543f. MCL 750.543m, meanwhile,
provides that a person may be convicted of making a terrorist threat or false report of terrorism