STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she knowingly restrains
another person with the intent to do 1 or more of the following:
***
(b) Use that person as a shield or hostage.
***
(2) As used in this section, “restrain” means to restrict a person’s movements or to
confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that
person’s consent or without legal authority. The restraint does not have to exist
for any particular length of time and may be related or incidental to the
commission of other criminal acts.
By way of comparison, MCL750.349b, Michigan’s unlawful imprisonment statute,
employs a different definition of “restrain.” For purposes of unlawful imprisonment, a person
restrains another when he or she “forcibly restrict[s] a person’s movements or . . . forcibly
confine[s] the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s consent or
without lawful authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a) (emphasis added). Thus, unlawful
imprisonment requires an element of force, whereas kidnapping does not.
-4-
The prosecution failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt the elements of terrorism