STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] that prosecutors would only charge a defendant under the Act when the defendant possessed a
certain, narrow intent—was implicit in and vital to the Legislature’s passage of the Act, the plain
language of the statute does not support such a conclusion. It is true that under the Act a person
must have intended “to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or influence or affect the
conduct of government or a unit of government through intimidation or coercion” to perform an
act of terrorism under MCL 750.543b(a)(iii). And, to violate MCL 750.543m(1)(a), a person
must simply threaten an act of terrorism and communicate that threat to another, and MCL
750.543m(2) provides that “[i]t is not a defense . . . that the defendant did not have the intent or
capability of committing the act of terrorism.” But the answer does not lie in these general
principles, but through an application of the sections at issue, and whether those sections apply to
defendant’s circumstance. As shown below, they do in part.1
II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE