STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] When Sergeant Ewing and his partner opened the door to the office,
defendant said, “Don’t do it, don’t make me, I don’t want to do this[,]” indicating that he would
indeed detonate his explosives if they came closer. Defendant’s statements to police officers
certainly constitute making a false report of a bomb threat or harmful device while stating or
implying that he had the ability to destroy any part of Westland City Hall. MCL 750.411a(2)(a).
Therefore, the prosecution presented sufficient evidence to prove a willful and deliberate act that
would constitute a violent felony. MCL 750.543b(h). Defendant should also have reasonably
known that making these false reports of a bomb threat was dangerous to human life—even if
only his own—and there is no question that he was attempting to “influence or affect the conduct
of government or a unit of government through intimidation or coercion.” MCL 750.543b(a)(ii)
and (iii). The evidence therefore supported a conclusion that defendant thus knowingly made a
false report of terrorism. MCL 750.543m(1)(b). Defendant, in turn, communicated the false
reports of terrorism to Ackron, Sergeant Ewing, and the 911 dispatch operator. See id. The