STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] prosecution produced, the offense could not properly serve as the predicate felony for terrorism
because it is not a violent felony under the Act. See MCL 750.543b(a)(i) and (h). Sufficient
evidence existed, however, to convict defendant of terrorism using a different predicate
offense—indeed, the prosecution admits in its brief on appeal that it intends to retry defendant
using unlawful imprisonment as the predicate felony. Thus, as in Watson, the prosecution may
retry defendant using a proper predicate felony. See Watson, 245 Mich App at 601.
B. MCL 750.543M
MCL 750.543m provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or making a false report of
terrorism if the person does either of the following:
(a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to any
other person.
(b) Knowingly makes a false report of an act of terrorism and communicates the
false report to any other person, knowing the report is false. [Emphasis added.]
-5-
The Michigan Supreme Court has explicitly held that a person may be convicted of threatening
to commit an act of terrorism under MCL 750.543m(1)(a) without actually committing an act of
terrorism or being convicted of terrorism under MCL 750.543b(a). People v Osantowski, 481
Mich 103, 110; 748 NW2d 799 (2008). As discussed above, MCL 750.543b(a) defines an “act