Lawanda Dawson v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Pursuant to MCL 500.3108(1), only “dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased’s death” are entitled to survivor’s loss benefits. Although MCL 500.3108 does not define “dependent,” it has been construed to include “a person who was receiving support and services from the deceased injured person prior to his death.” Belcher, 409 Mich at 242. MCL 500.3110 -3- provides further guidance as to who may constitute a dependent of a decedent, and states, in relevant part: (1) The following persons are conclusively presumed to be dependents of a deceased person: * * * (c) A child while under the age of 18 years, or over that age but physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, is dependent on the parent with whom he lives or from whom he receives support regularly at the time of the death of the parent. (2) In all other cases, questions of dependency and the extent of dependency shall be determined in accordance with the facts as they exist at the time of death. (3) The dependency of a surviving spouse terminates upon death or remarriage. The dependency of any other person terminates upon the death of the person and continues only so long as the person is under the age of 18 years, physically or mentally incapacitated from earning, or engaged full time in a formal program of academic or vocational education or training. In essence, when an individual is not conclusively presumed to be the decedent’s dependent, dependency is determined “upon the facts as they exist at the time of death.” Evola v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 184 Mich App 779, 782; 458 NW2d 676 (1990).4 In addition to placing limits on the person entitled to recover compensation for economic losses, the act does not provide compensation for all economic losses suffered as a result of an automobile accident injury,