Lawanda Dawson v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Pursuant to MCL 500.3108(1), only “dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased’s death” are entitled to survivor’s loss benefits. Although MCL 500.3108 does not define “dependent,” it has been construed to include “a person who was receiving support and services from the deceased injured person prior to his death.”