Michael Collinson v. Meemic Insurance Company
[…] Krohn v Home-Owners Ins Co, 490 Mich 145, 156; 802 NW2d 281 (2011) (citations -2- omitted). “We may consult dictionary definitions to give words their common and ordinary meaning.” Id at 156-157. “The [no-fault] act operates to compensate only a limited class of persons for economic losses sustained as a result of motor vehicle accidents.” Belcher v Aetna Cas & Surety Co, 409 Mich 231, 243; 293 NW2d 594 (1980). “In addition, persons who are potential recipients of survivors’ benefits must have had a certain relationship with the injured person prior to his death.” Id. at 249. MCL 500.3108(1) provides that only “dependents of the deceased at the time of the deceased’s death” are entitled to survivor’s loss benefits. MCL 500.3110 defines a “dependent” of a deceased person as follows: (a) A wife is dependent on a husband with whom she lives at the time of his death. (b) A husband is dependent on a wife with whom he lives at the time of her death.