IN RE ESTATE OF RICKIE CHARLES VAUGHN
[…] DeSoto restates the questions
verbatim in his April 12, 2018 motion. The trial court granted Appellees’ motion for
summary judgment stating, inter alia, that “[t]his Court does not believe that the
Administrator of an estate can assert someone else’s claim to an estate.”
In his April 12, 2018 motion, Mr. DeSoto argues that the trial court should revise
its March 13, 2018 order because: (1) it failed to consider Tennessee Code Annotated
section 30-2-307(f); and (2) it misapplied or misinterpreted the case of In re Smith. I
will address each of these arguments below.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-307(f) provides:
If a claim filed against the decedent’s estate is filed by a personal
representative of the decedent’s estate, the personal representative must
provide the clerk of the court with the name and current mailing address of
each residuary beneficiary of the decedent's estate at the time the claim is
filed.
In reviewing Mr. DeSoto’s responses to Appellees’ first and second motions for summary
judgment, and the transcript of the hearing on the second motion, there is no mention or
citation to section 30-2-307(f). It is undisputed that the timeliness of Mr. DeSoto’s claim