In Re Estate of Rickie Charles Vaughn
[…] Initially, we note that the statutory provisions relied upon were enacted after the death of the Decedent and after the filing of the “Administrator’s Petition to Determine Heirship” and therefore of no import to this case. In any event, it is unclear how the cited statutes provide any support for the proposition that an administrator can file a paternity claim on behalf of the putative child claimant. Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-307(f) provides as follows: (f) If a claim filed against the decedent’s estate is filed by a personal representative of the decedent’s estate, the personal representative must provide the clerk of the court with the name and current mailing address of each residuary beneficiary of the decedent’s estate at the time the claim is filed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(f). Moreover, Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2- 313(b) currently provides in pertinent part that: (b) If a personal representative of the decedent’s estate files a claim against the estate of the decedent, the clerk of the court, within five (5) days after 9 Whether the assertion of rights was untimely or not is not considered. 10 We note that in a subsequent opinion discussing Armstrong, we wrote that the “child herself ultimately sought to