In Re Estate of Rickie Charles Vaughn
[…] Desoto, Mr. Desoto submitted that his claim to the Decedent’s estate had been made “by and through” the Administrator and the lawyers representing the Administrator. By order entered on March 13, 2018, the probate court granted the Appellees’ second motion for summary judgment. The court held that it did “not believe that the Administrator of an estate can assert someone else’s claim to an estate” and further held 2 50 U.S.C. § 3936(a) provides as follows: The period of a servicemember’s military service may not be included in computing any period limited by law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in a court, or in any board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of a State (or political subdivision of a State) or the United States by or against the servicemember or the servicemember’s heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns. -2- that because Mr. Desoto had not timely asserted his claim, he was thereby “excluded as an heir.” Within thirty days of the court’s March 13 order, on April 12, 2018, Mr.