In Re Estate of Rickie Charles Vaughn
[…] In re Estate of Trigg, 368 S.W.3d 483, 497 (Tenn. 2012) (citation omitted). Id. As we further elaborated in an opinion issued last year: [C]laims against an estate . . . may be finally resolved prior to the final order resolving all of the outstanding issues in an estate matter. According to the Tennessee Supreme Court, “[a] party dissatisfied with the outcome of a trial regarding a disputed claim must file a timely appeal without waiting for a final order closing the probate proceeding.” In re Estate of Trigg, 368 S.W.3d 483, 497 (Tenn. 2012) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 30–2–315(a)(2), (c) (stating that when an exception to a claim is filed, the trial court should promptly “hear and determine all issues arising upon all the exceptions” and that “[a] judgment upon the findings of the court shall be entered in the court and from the judgment an appeal may be perfected within thirty (30) days from the date of entry of the judgment”)).