Bobbie Harjo Caudill v. Clarksville Health System, GP
[…] Indeed, under Oklahoma statutory law, the guardianship court has jurisdiction to appoint a permanent guardian only “[a]fter the service of notice in a proceeding seeking the appointment of a guardian[.]” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 1-113. Before this notice, it appears that Oklahoma law only allows the guardianship court to enter a “temporary order of guardianship during the progress of the proceedings that would be in the best interest of the ward.” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 1-114. Such an emergency temporary order, however, must be reviewed “not more than twenty (20) days from the time of making such order, to show cause why the order should not be granted for temporary guardianship.” Id. Here, it is undisputed that the emergency guardianship order entered on August 27, 2013 was entered ex parte, without notice to all parties entitled to such notice.