Bobbie Harjo Caudill v. Clarksville Health System, GP
[…] As such, in the absence of some form of tolling, the trial court correctly concluded that Appellant’s claim was barred by the statute of limitations. Appellant argues, however, that tolling under Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-106 is present in this case to extend the statute of limitations. Gateway apparently concedes that if tolling under section 28-1-106 is present, Appellant’s claim was timely. Gateway argues, however, that Appellant failed to meet her burden to establish the applicability of section 28-1-106. We therefore proceed to address that question. For purposes of this appeal, section 28-1-106 provides: If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either under eighteen (18) years of age, or adjudicated incompetent, such person, or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after legal rights are restored, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from restoration of legal rights. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 (2015).3 Appellant argues that this provision applies because Decedent was “adjudicated incompetent” by the Oklahoma order of 3 Section 28-1-106 was amended in 2016 to clarify the circumstances under which tolling may apply for an adult who lacks capacity. The current version of the statute provides the following additional language: (b) Persons over the age of eighteen (18) years of age are presumed competent. (c)(1) If the person entitled to commence an action, at the time the cause of action accrued, lacks capacity, such person or such person’s representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after removal of such incapacity, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from removal of such incapacity, except as provided for in subdivision (c)(2). (2) Any individual with court-ordered fiduciary responsibility towards a person who lacks capacity, or any individual who possesses the legal right to bring suit on behalf of a person who lacks capacity, shall commence the action on behalf of that person within the applicable statute of limitations and may not rely on any tolling of the statute of limitations, unless that individual can establish by clear and convincing evidence that the individual did not and could not reasonably have known of the accrued cause of action. (3) Any person asserting lack of capacity and the lack of a fiduciary or other representative who knew or reasonably should have known of the accrued cause of action shall have the burden of proving the existence of such facts. (4) Nothing in this subsection (c) shall affect or toll any statute of repose within this code. (d) For purposes of this section, the term “person who lacks capacity” means and shall be interpreted consistently with the term “person of unsound mind” as found in this section prior to its amendment by Chapter 47 of the Public Acts of 2011. -5- guardianship, which Appellant asserts remained in effect until Decedent’s death.