People v. Shah
[…] Nevertheless, citing People v. McKenna (1938) 11 Cal.2d 327 (McKenna), United States 3 Section 132 provides: “Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or antedated, is guilty of felony.” Section 134 provides: “Every person guilty of preparing any false or antedated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony.” 4 v. Alvarez (2012) 567 U.S. 709 [183 L.Ed.2d 574] (Alvarez), and People v.