People v. Shah
[…] Defendant did not put on an affirmative defense case. The jury found defendant guilty of violating sections 132 and 134. The trial court suspended imposition of sentence and placed defendant on probation for 36 months with a number of special conditions. DISCUSSION I The Court Did Not Err in Failing to Give a Materiality Instruction Defendant concedes that neither section 132 nor section 1343 contain an express materiality element like that in the perjury statute, section 118, subdivision (a). Nevertheless, citing People v. McKenna (1938) 11 Cal.2d 327 (McKenna), United States 3 Section 132 provides: “Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or antedated, is guilty of felony.”