People v. Shah
[…] City of Pasadena (1990) 51 Cal.3d 564, 576.) For all these reasons, we conclude that materiality is not an element of the offenses, and that the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s request for a materiality instruction. 5 Section 115, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony.” 6 See section 137, subdivisions (a) through (c) and section 141, subdivision (c). 8 II The Trial Court’s Definition of Forgery Did Not Mislead the Jury Defendant contends that the trial court erroneously instructed the jury with an overbroad definition of forgery for purposes of count 1