A. Ziegler v. The City of Reading, and Reading Area Water Auth. ~ Appeal of: The City of Reading
[…] The grant may be used to purchase collection equipment, only to the extent needed for collection of recyclable materials, and mechanical processing equipment, only to the extent that such equipment is not available to the program in the private sector. The application shall be made on a form prepared and furnished by [DEP]. The application shall explain the structure and operation of the program and shall contain such other information as [DEP] deems necessary 16 and may be used for any municipal purpose. 53 P.S. §4000.904(d)(6) (“the grant funds awarded under this section may be expended by the municipality on any expense as determined in the discretion of the municipality”) (emphasis added). There is no requirement for the City to apply Section 904 grants to its recycling program.