A. Ziegler v. The City of Reading, and Reading Area Water Auth. ~ Appeal of: The City of Reading
[…] C. Avoided Costs of Tipping Fees Next, the City contends that the trial court erroneously considered tipping fees14 that the City avoids paying when determining whether the City’s Recycling Fees were consistent with Act 101. The City maintains that the Recycling Fees would have increased had the City not avoided the tipping fees. Moreover, the City argues that consideration of avoided costs of tipping fees has no place in the discussion of whether the City’s assessment and collection of its Recycling Fee had a negative impact on its recycling program. Section 1712(a) of Act 101, 53 P.S. §4000.1712(a), provides “[p]rogram costs are excessive when reasonable and necessary costs of operating the program exceed income from the sale or use of collected material, grant money received from the department pursuant to section 902 and avoided costs of municipal waste processing or disposal.” Section 1712(a) merely serves as an affirmative defense to certain types of enforcement actions brought by DEP. 53 P.S. §4000.1712(a).