A. Ziegler v. City of Reading and Reading Area Water Authority
[…] recycling fee, are preempted by Act 101. According to Residents, the City is not


       9
          The City suggests that this Court may lack jurisdiction over this appeal because
Residents filed their petition for permission to appeal on January 6, 2015, which was 32 days
after the entry of the trial court’s December 5, 2014 Order. Notwithstanding the untimeliness
contention, the City asserts the appeal should not be dismissed. Appellees’ Brief at 1.
        However, the trial court amended its order on December 15, 2014, to express the
statement specified in 42 Pa. C.S. §702(b) that the declaratory judgment order “involves a
controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and
that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the
matter.” Trial Court’s Amended Order, 12/15/14, at 1. Residents requested permission to appeal
the amended order.
        This Court determined the amended order constituted a final order and was immediately
appealable as of right. Commonwealth Court Order, 1/26/15 (Quigley, S.J.) (citing Pa. R.A.P.