A. Ziegler v. City of Reading and Reading Area Water Authority
[…] charges that are otherwise authorized by statute ....” Monroe County, 80 A.3d at
559 (emphasis added).




                                         16
             Significant to our disposition, the General Assembly authorized the
imposition of recycling fees in other statutes. The General Assembly amended
both the Second Class City Code and the Third Class City Code after the
enactment of Act 101 to provide for the imposition and collection of recycling
fees. Of import here, in 2014, after Iezzi, the General Assembly added Section
2409 of the Third Class City Code.13 This section provided third class cities “may
establish, alter, charge and collect rates and other charges for: (i) the collection,
removal and disposal of ashes, garbage, solid waste, other refuse materials and
recyclable materials ....” Formerly 53 P.S. §37409(e), now 11 Pa. C.S. §12409(e)
(emphasis added). Thus, a recycling fee is otherwise authorized by statute for
second and third class cities.
             Nevertheless, whether authorized by some other statute or not, a home