A. Ziegler v. City of Reading and Reading Area Water Authority
[…] necessary to displace the City’s curbside recycling fee.




                                          31
                                    2. Analysis
            The City is eligible for two types of Act 101 grants under Sections
902 and 904.       Section 902 grants are awarded “for development and
implementation of municipal recycling programs” and “may be used to identify
markets, develop a public education campaign, purchase collection and storage
equipment and do other things necessary to establish a municipal recycling
program.” 53 P.S. §4000.902(a). However, Section 902 grants are not available
on an annual basis. See 44 Pa. Bulletin 2708 (May 3, 2014). Consequently, a
municipality may not apply for Section 902 grants in consecutive years. Id.
            Section 904 grants are performance grants “based on the type and
weight of source-separated recyclable materials ... that were recycled in the
previous calendar year, and the population of the municipality.” 53 P.S.
§4000.904(b).    A municipality may apply for Section 904 grants annually.
53 P.S. §4000.904(a).
            Section 902 and 904 grants are funded by the Act 101’s recycling
fund. Section 706 of Act 101, 53 P.S. §4000.706; Waste Management, 107 A.3d at