A. Ziegler v. City of Reading and Reading Area Water Authority
[…] fills the funding gap, but it does not cover “all costs.”

                                      2. Analysis
             “In Act 101, the General Assembly addressed the municipal waste
industry in order to provide a comprehensive program of ensuring adequate
planning and implementation of future disposal capacity as well as encouraging
more recycling efforts.” Waste Management, 107 A.3d at 282 (quoting Monroe
County, 80 A.3d at 549). The General Assembly declared waste reduction and
recycling are preferable to processing or disposal of municipal waste. Section
102(a)(8) of Act 101, 53 P.S. §4000.102(a)(8). Indeed, the promotion of “source
separation of marketable materials on a Statewide basis so that reusable materials
may be returned to the economic mainstream in the form of raw materials or
products rather than be disposed of or processed at the Commonwealth’s
overburdened municipal waste processing disposal facilities” is in the public
interest. 53 P.S. §4000.102(a)(14).
             Among the many enumerated purposes, Act 101 is designed to:



                                           13
             (1) Establish and maintain a cooperative State and local