OPINION BY
[…] Section 304(b) of Act 101, 53 P.S. § 4000.304(b) (emphasis added). Thus, Act 101 contains an express preemption provision predicated on inconsistency of municipal regulations of municipal waste disposal and state regulation.
Section 102(b)(2) of Act 101, 53 P.S. § 4000.102(b)(2), includes among the Act’s express purposes the following, with emphasis added: “Encourage the development of waste reduction and recycling as a means of managing municipal waste, conserving resources and supplying energy through planning, grant and other incentives.”
Pursuant to the express purpose, Section 1501 of Act 101 mandates the establishment and implementation of recycling programs. Section 1501(a) of Act 101, 53 P.S. § 4000.1501(a). Act 101 also addresses the General Assembly’s plan for funding recycling programs.