OPINION BY
[…] There, waste haulers brought an action against a first class township, seeking a declaratory judgment that the township lacked authority to enforce licensing and inspection provisions of the township’s code. Although the law prohibited the township from implementing a licensing and inspection program for garbage and refuse trucks operated in the township, the law did not preclude the township .from implementing a licensing and inspection program for the waste and recycling containers located in the township.
With regards to a first class township’s powers, Section 304(a) of Act 101 provides “[ejach municipality other than a county shall have the power and its duty shall be to assure the proper and adequate ... storage of municipal waste which is generated and present within its boundaries....” 53 P.S. § 4000.304(a). This provision, however, does not contain an authorization for fees.
*1267Nevertheless, pursuant to the First Class Township Code,9 the township was expressly authorized to: