OPINION BY
[…] Although Iezzi is a waste hauler, the City assessed the fee against him because he is a property owner. Third, Northumber-land involved counties, which have different duties under Act 101, namely ensuring the availability of adequate permitted processing and disposal capacity for municipal waste generated within its boundaries. See Section 303 of Act 101, 53 P.S. § 4000.303 (describing powers and duties of counties). The City argues the ruling in Northumberland did not extend to fees imposed by a “municipality other than a county” to cover the costs related to the duties imposed under Section 304(a) of Act 101 to “adopt and implement programs for the collection and recycling of municipal waste or source-separated recyclables.” 53 P.S. § 4000.304(a) (describing powers and duties of municipalities other than counties).
These factual distinctions aside, the law is clear a municipality can only impose a recycling fee if it is authorized.