Jimmy Tyree Neal v. State of Indiana
[…] (2)      the amount of the substance involved is at least twenty-eight
                                (28) grams.
                                                *****
              (d)      In any prosecution brought under this section it is not a defense that
                       the person believed the substance actually was a controlled
                       substance. . . .




      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-174 | August 15, 2019                 Page 5 of 12
      (Emphases added) (subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 80-2019, § 27 (eff.

      July 1, 2019)).


[7]   Ind. Code § 35-48-4-4.5 provided:

              (a)      A person who knowingly or intentionally delivers or finances the
                       delivery of any substance, other than a controlled substance or a drug
                       for which a prescription is required under federal or state law, that:

                       (1)      is expressly or impliedly represented to be a controlled
                                substance;
                       (2)      is distributed under circumstances that would lead a
                                reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled
                                substance; or
                       (3)      by overall dosage unit appearance, including shape, color,
                                size, markings, or lack of markings, taste, consistency, or any
                                other identifying physical characteristic of the substance,
                                would lead a reasonable person to believe the substance is a
                                controlled substance;

                       commits dealing in a substance represented to be a controlled
                       substance, a Level 6 felony.

              (b)      In determining whether representations have been made, subject to
                       subsection (a)(1), or whether circumstances of distribution exist,
                       subject to subsection (a)(2), the trier of fact may consider, in addition
                       to other relevant factors, the following:
                       (1)      Statements made by the owner or other person in control of
                                the substance, concerning the substance’s nature, use, or
                                effect.
                       (2)      Statements made by any person, to the buyer or recipient of
                                the substance, that the substance may be resold for profit.
                       (3)      Whether the substance is packaged in a manner uniquely used
                                for the illegal distribution of controlled substances.
                       (4)      Whether:


      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-174 | August 15, 2019               Page 6 of 12
                                (A)      the distribution included an exchange of, or demand
                                         for, money or other property as consideration; and
                                (B)      the amount of the consideration was substantially
                                         greater than the reasonable retail market value of the
                                         substance.

      (Emphases added) (repealed by Pub. L. No. 80-2019, § 26 (eff. July 1, 2019)).


[8]   A person engages in conduct “intentionally” if, when he engages in the

      conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so. Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). A