Jimmy Tyree Neal v. State of Indiana
[…] State, 791 N.E.2d 266, 270 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (“Circumstantial

       evidence showing possession with intent to deliver may support a conviction.

       Possessing a large amount of a narcotic substance is circumstantial evidence of

       intent to deliver. The more narcotics a person possesses, the stronger the

       inference that he intended to deliver it and not consume it personally.”), reh’g

       denied, trans. denied.


       B.      Count II


[11]   Neal next challenges his conviction for dealing in marijuana as a level 5 felony

       under Count II. Ind. Code § 35-48-4-10 provides in part:

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CR-174 | August 15, 2019         Page 8 of 12
               a)       A person who:

                                                      *****
                        (2)      possesses, with intent to:

                                 (A)      manufacture;
                                 (B)      finance the manufacture of;
                                 (C)      deliver; or
                                 (D)      finance the delivery of;

                                 marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia, pure or adulterated;

                        commits dealing in marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or salvia, a Class A
                        misdemeanor, except as provided in subsections (b) through (d).
                                                      *****
               (d)      The offense is a Level 5 felony if:

                        (1)      the person has a prior conviction for a drug dealing offense
                                 and the amount of the drug involved is:

                                 (A)      at least thirty (30) grams but less than ten (10) pounds
                                          of marijuana; . . . .


[12]   Neal claims the State did not show that he had “a prior conviction for a drug

       dealing offense” under Ind. Code § 35-48-4-10(d)(1). He argues the State failed

       to present evidence that his convictions in Wisconsin are drug dealing offenses

       under Indiana law. He argues that, at most, the State proved he is guilty of

       dealing in marijuana as a level 6 felony.