People v. Santos
[…] (Pen. Code, § 1203.4, subd. (a)(1).)” (Dueñas, supra, at p. 1170.) Indigent probationers, who cannot pay the restitution fine (continued) Court facilities assessments (Gov. Code, § 70373) and court operations assessments (Pen. Code, § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)) are statutorily required to be imposed on every criminal conviction (except for parking offenses) without reference to the defendant’s ability to pay. (Duenas, supra, 30 Cal.App.5th at p. 1164.) The purpose of each assessment is to generate court funding. (Gov. Code, § 70373, subd. (a)(1) [“To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . .”]; Pen. Code, § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) [“To assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . .”].) The assessments are enforceable as civil judgments.