enhancement violated Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. --, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403
[…] reasonable suspicion.
13
a term exceeding one year, whether or not a criminal charge was brought.”
U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1, comment. (n.7). Although § 2K2.1(b)(5) does not define the
phrase “in connection with,” we read this phrase expansively. United States v.
Rhind, 289 F.3d 690, 695 (11th Cir. 2002).
Under Georgia law, a person commits the offense of criminal damage to
property in the first degree when he “knowingly and without authority interferes
with any property in a manner so as to endanger human life.” O.G.C.A.
§ 16-7-22(a). This is a felony offense because a “person convicted of the offense
of criminal damage to property in the first degree shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.” Id. § 16-7-22(b).5
On this record, it is clear that under Georgia law, shooting into an occupied
apartment at 2:00 a.m., including firing some shots at waist-level, is a felony
within the meaning of § 16-7-22(a). 6 Accordingly, the district court did not err by
5