Filed 8/15/19
[…] ‘considered’ means ‘taken into account, or included in the
accounting.’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 304.)
Based on that statute, as well as the Supreme Court’s
construction of it, the court in Brown rejected the Franchise Tax
Board’s argument that the tax on RIC dividends—dividends
derived entirely from interest on federal securities—was not
measured “directly or indirectly” by income from federal
obligations. Instead, the court concluded that the computation of
the tax “involves indirect consideration of federal obligations.”
(Brown, supra, 197 Cal.App.3d at pp. 304–305.)
As already noted, Section 26(b) is simple and
straightforward. It exempts from income tax only “[i]nterest on
3
bonds issued by the State or a local government in the State[.]”
Section 26(b) does not cast the expansive net that the federal
statute under consideration in Brown did, exempting from
income tax “every form of taxation that would require that either
the obligations or the interest thereon, or both, be considered,