Filed 8/15/19
[…] (Id., § 301(c).) This traditional structure results
in what is commonly referred to as double taxation.
A corporation that elects to be taxed under subchapter S3
avoids double taxation. (26 U.S.C. §§ 1362, 1363.) It may, like a
C corporation, sell widgets and generate profits. But for tax
purposes, the corporation is disregarded. (Id., § 1363(a).) No
dividends are issued by the corporation to its shareholders and no
taxes are paid by the corporation. Instead, income, losses,
deductions, and credits are reported by the shareholder(s) on a
pro rata basis on their individual return(s). (Id., § 1366(a).) And
tax exemptions to which the corporation would otherwise be
entitled may be claimed on a pro rata basis by the shareholder(s).
(Ibid.) Thus, it is commonly said that an S corporation is a “pass
through” because “[t]he character of any item included in a
shareholder’s pro rata share … shall be determined as if such
item were realized directly from the source from which realized
by the corporation, or incurred in the same manner as incurred
by the corporation.” (Id., § 1366(b).)
A qualified RIC, which is defined under subchapter M4, is
unlike either a C corporation or an S corporation because, among
other things, it does not operate a business such as making
3 26 U.S.C. § 1361 et seq.
4 26 U.S.C. § 851 et seq.
5
widgets.