Mass v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] Based on that statute, as well as the Supreme Court's construction of it, the court in Brown rejected the Franchise Tax Board's argument that the tax on RIC dividends-dividends derived entirely from interest on federal securities-was not measured "directly or indirectly" by income from federal *968obligations. Instead, the court concluded that the computation of the tax "involves indirect consideration of federal obligations." ( Brown, supra , 197 Cal.App.3d at pp. 304-305, 242 Cal.Rptr. 810.)

As already noted, Section 26 (b) is simple and straightforward. It exempts from income tax only "[i]nterest on bonds issued by the State or a local government in the State[.]" Section 26 (b) does not cast the expansive net that the federal statute under consideration in Brown did, exempting from income tax "every form of taxation that would require that either the obligations or the interest thereon, or both, be considered, directly or indirectly, in the computation