Mass v. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] A corporation that elects to be taxed under subchapter S3 avoids double taxation. ( 26 U.S.C. §§ 1362, 1363.) It may, like a C corporation, sell widgets *969and generate profits. But for tax purposes, the corporation is disregarded. ( Id. , § 1363(a).) No dividends are issued by the corporation to its shareholders and no taxes are paid by the corporation. Instead, income, losses, deductions, and credits are reported by the shareholder(s) on a pro rata basis on their individual return(s). (Id. , § 1366(a).) And tax exemptions to which the corporation would otherwise be entitled may be claimed on a pro rata basis by the shareholder(s). (Ibid. ) Thus, it is commonly said that an S corporation is a "pass through" because "[t]he character of any item included in a shareholder's pro rata share ... shall be determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the corporation, or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the corporation." (Id. , § 1366(b).)

A qualified RIC, which is defined under subchapter M4 , is unlike either a C corporation or an S corporation because, among other things, it does not operate a business such as making widgets.