Blech v. Blech
[…] But the fact remains that the primary purpose of the trust is the nondiscretionary disbursement of income and principal according to the formulas and schedules set forth in the trust documents in paragraphs 5.6 and 5.7. This is not to say that Richard’s financial needs were irrelevant under section 15301(b). As noted, the final sentence in that subdivision provides, “The court in its discretion may issue an order directing the trustee to satisfy all or part of the judgment out of that principal amount.” The court could properly have considered whether Richard had sufficient funds at his disposal—beyond the annual principal distribution—to provide for his basic needs and the needs of his dependents.