Blech v. Blech
[…] (Carmack, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 851.) Here, as already noted, the trustee was required to disburse Richard’s annual principal payment on or about January 13, 2018. And the court, citing both Carmack and section 15301(b), made its order on January 19, 2018, after the disbursement was due and payable to Richard. Richard contends, however, that the court erred by considering the creditors’ petitions on January 10, 2018—before the principal disbursement was due and payable. In his view, section 15301(b) bars a creditor from filing a petition to enforce a judgment before a trust distribution is due and payable. The plain language of the statute does not support Richard’s interpretation. Section 15301(b) says: “After an amount of principal has become due and payable to the beneficiary under the trust instrument, upon petition to the court under Section 709.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure by a judgment creditor, the court may make an order directing the trustee to satisfy the money judgment out of that principal amount. The court in its discretion may issue an order directing the trustee to satisfy all or part of the judgment out of that principal amount.” The clause “after an amount of principal has become due and payable” is an adverbial phrase that modifies the verb “make,” i.e., it specifies the time at which the court may act.