Affirmed and Majority Opinion and Dissenting Opinion filed August 15, 2019.
[…] premises, then it is presumed that the landlord acted in bad faith, and the burden
14
shifts to the landlord to rebut the presumption. Tex. Prop. Code § 93.011(d); Eun
Bok Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 107. If the landlord fails to offer rebutting evidence, its
bad faith is established as a matter of law.
“There is a dearth of case law construing and applying section 93.011.(d).”
FP Stores, Inc. v. Tramontina US, Inc., 513 S.W.3d 684, 691 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) “For guidance we look to the more developed body of
case law construing and applying Property Code section 92.109—a parallel statute
that applies to residential tenancies.” Id. (emphasis added). Section 92.109
provides: (a) A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation of
this subchapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100, three times the
portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the tenant’s reasonable attorney’s
fees in a suit to recover the deposit.
(a) A landlord who in bad faith retains a security deposit in violation
of this subchapter is liable for an amount equal to the sum of $100,
three times the portion of the deposit wrongfully withheld, and the
tenant’s reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit to recover the deposit.
(b) A landlord who in bad faith does not provide a written description
and itemized list of damages and charges in violation of this
subchapter:
(1) forfeits the right to withhold any portion of the security
deposit or to bring suit against the tenant for damages to the
premises; and
(2) is liable for the tenant's reasonable attorney’s fees in a suit
to recover the deposit.
(c) In an action brought by a tenant under this subchapter, the landlord
has the burden of proving that the retention of any portion of the
security deposit was reasonable.
(d) A landlord who fails either to return a security deposit or to
provide a written description and itemization of deductions on or
before the 30th day after the date the tenant surrenders possession is
presumed to have acted in bad faith.
15
Tex. Prop. Code § 92.109.
Case law analyzing section 92.109 addresses both what constitutes “bad
faith” and how a residential landlord may rebut the presumption that it acted in bad
faith. These cases hold that a residential landlord acts in bad faith if it either “acts