in the Interest of A.W. and M.W., Children
[…] Id. (citing 25 U.S.C.A. § 1921(a)). “It is the duty of the trial court and the Department to send notice in any involuntary proceeding ‘where the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved.’” Id. (quoting 25 C.F.R. § 23.11). “Section 23.11 also requires that the notice be sent to the ‘appropriate Regional Director’ and the Secretary of the Interior.” Id. (quoting 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a), (b), (c)). The appropriate Regional Director is determined by application of the BIA Guidelines and the ICWA. Section 23.11 of the Code of Federal Regulations states: Notice must include the requisite information identified in § 23.111, consistent with the confidentiality requirement in § 23.111(d)(6)(ix). Copies of these notices must be sent to the appropriate Regional Director listed in paragraphs (b)(1) through (12) of this section by registered or certified mail with return receipt or by personal delivery and must include the information required by § 23.111. 25 C.F.R. § 23.11. Notices must comply with Section 23.111, including the requirement to list “[a]ll names known (including the maiden, married, and former names or aliases) of the parents.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d).