Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 32 (1989). “The ICWA applies to all state child
[…] Notice must include the requisite information identified in § 23.111, consistent with the
confidentiality requirement in § 23.111(d)(6)(ix). Copies of these notices must be sent to the
appropriate Regional Director listed in paragraphs (b)(1) through (12) of this section by registered
3
the Interior, or his designee, is required “to make reasonable documented efforts to locate and
notify the tribe and the child’s Indian parent or custodians within fifteen days or to notify the trial
court how much time is needed to complete the search for the child’s tribe.” Id. (citing 25 C.F.R.
§ 23.11(c)).
“A violation of the ICWA notice provisions may be cause for invalidation of the
termination proceedings at some later, distant point in time.” Id. (citing 25 U.S.C.A. § 1914
(providing that “[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any action for . . . termination of parental
rights under State law, any parent . . . from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian
child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a
showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title”)).
Here, the Department’s petition stated that “[a]n inquiry regarding the child or family’s
possible Indian ancestry is not complete.” In the “Indian Child & Family Questionnaire,” included
in the clerk’s record, Mother reported possible Native American heritage. The Department further