Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 32 (1989). “The ICWA applies to all state child
[…] acknowledged, in three permanency reports included in the clerk’s record, that Mother reported
that the child had Indian heritage. Both Mother’s report and the Department’s knowledge of her
report that the children may have Indian ancestry were “sufficient to trigger the ICWA’s
requirements for notification and determination of Indian status.” Id. at *3. Therefore, the trial
court was obligated to notify and “seek notification of the child’s status from either the Bureau of
or certified mail with return receipt requested or by personal delivery and must include the
information required by § 23.111.
25 C.F.R. § 23.11. Notices must comply with Section 23.111, including the requirement to list “[a]ll names known
(including maiden, married, and former names or aliases) of the parents.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d).
4
Indian Affairs or the child’s tribe.” BIA Guidelines, 44 Fed. Reg. at 67,586. These notice
provisions are mandatory. Id.
Thus, because the inquiry required by the ICWA is necessary here, we abate this appeal
with the following instructions: