Choctaw Indians v. Holyfield, 490 U.S. 30, 32 (1989). “The ICWA applies to all state child
[…] an Indian child.” Id. (citing 25 U.S.C.A. § 1912(a)). “It is the duty of the trial court and the
Department to send notice in any involuntary proceeding ‘where the court knows or has reason to
know that an Indian child is involved.’” Id. (quoting 25 C.F.R. § 23.11). “Section 23.11 also
requires that the notice be sent to the ‘appropriate Regional Director’ and the Secretary of the
Interior.” 1 Id. (quoting 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a), (b), (c)). On receipt of the notice, the Secretary of
1
The appropriate Regional Director is determined by application of the BIA Guidelines and the ICWA. Section 23.11
of the Code of Federal Regulations states:
Notice must include the requisite information identified in § 23.111, consistent with the
confidentiality requirement in § 23.111(d)(6)(ix). Copies of these notices must be sent to the
appropriate Regional Director listed in paragraphs (b)(1) through (12) of this section by registered
3
the Interior, or his designee, is required “to make reasonable documented efforts to locate and
notify the tribe and the child’s Indian parent or custodians within fifteen days or to notify the trial
court how much time is needed to complete the search for the child’s tribe.” Id.