State v. Lantz
[…] Specifically, R.C. 2743.70 and 2949.091 require the court to impose such costs. R.C. 2949.091(A)(1)(a) provides that “[t]he court in which any person is convicted of or pleads guilty to any offense shall impose one of the following sums as costs in the case in addition to any other court costs that the court is required by law to impose upon the 1 R.C. 307.515—describing the third type of “state fine or costs”—does not require the court to impose upon an offender any additional costs earmarked for the county law library resources fund. 8. offender: (i) Thirty dollars if the offense is a felony * * *.” (Emphasis added.)