State v. Lantz
[…] (Emphasis added.) {¶ 19} Similarly, R.C. 2743.70(A)(1) provides that “[t]he court, in which any person is convicted of or pleads guilty to any offense * * * shall impose the following sum as costs in the case in addition to any other court costs that the court is required by law to impose upon the offender: (a) Thirty dollars, if the offense is a felony * **.” (Emphasis added.) Like R.C. 2949.091(A)(1)(b), it also provides that “[t]he court shall not waive the payment of the thirty * * * dollars court costs, unless the court determines that the offender is indigent and waives the payment of all court costs imposed upon the indigent offender.”