State v. Lantz
[…] (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2743.70(A)(1). {¶ 20} And R.C. 2949.092 reiterates that these costs must be imposed. It states: If a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense and the court specifically is required, pursuant to section 2743.70 [and] 2949.091 * * * of the Revised Code * * * to impose a specified sum of money as costs in the case in addition to any other costs that the court is required or permitted by law to impose in the case, the court shall not waive the payment of the specified additional court costs that the section