State v. Morley
[…] By enacting this special rule, the Kansas Legislature statutorily mandated that securities act violations resulting in substantial losses—as in this case—are presumptively punishable by imprisonment. Next, we consider the offenses of conviction with particular emphasis on the effect of these securities violations on the victimized investors. This review is mandated because the Kansas Legislature has emphasized the importance of the district court considering the views of crime victims in downward departure hearings. In particular, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6817(a)(1) provides that at any hearing to consider imposition of a downward departure sentence upon a felony conviction, a victim of the offense "may submit written arguments to the court prior to the date of the hearing and may make oral arguments before the court at the hearing." See also Article 15, § 15(a) of the Kansas Constitution (2018 Supp.)