State v. Morley
[…] Substantial competent evidence does not require evidence to prove a fact; rather, it simply requires evidence to sufficiently support the fact-finder's conclusion. Jolly, 301 13 Kan. at 325. For Morley's plea, the district court took into consideration the fact that it was a nolo contendere plea, as opposed to a guilty plea, by saying: "He [pled] no contest, but he certainly acknowledged and he understood he was going to be found guilty." See generally K.S.A. 22-3209(1) ("A plea of guilty is admission of the truth of the charge and every material fact alleged therein."); K.S.A. 22-3209(2) ("A plea of nolo contendere is a formal declaration that the defendant does not contest the charge. When a plea of nolo contendere is accepted by the court, a finding of guilty may be adjudged thereon. The plea cannot be used against the defendant as an admission in any other action based on the same act."). A person does not always have to admit full wrongdoing or concede every material fact the State alleges to be credited with taking responsibility. One can show this acceptance without such sweeping admissions.