Com. v. Torsilieri, G.
[…] more commonly used ways, such as saying ‘no,’ ‘stop,’ ‘I don’t want to’” or

in nonverbal ways such as to “get up or shift away from [Appellant] during

the encounter, make physical space between them with her arms or legs or

push him, or call out to a … friend,” Appellant could not have acted

knowingly or recklessly. Appellant’s Brief at 27.

      It is well-settled that, “[i]n a prosecution for sex offenses, a verdict

may rest on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim.” Commonwealth

v. Cody, 584 A.2d 992, 993 (Pa. Super. 1991) (case citation omitted); see

also 18 Pa.C.S. § 3106 (“The testimony of a complainant need not be

corroborated in prosecutions under this chapter[, Sexual Offenses].”).

Moreover, “[t]he Commonwealth is not required to prove mens rea by direct

evidence.   Frequently such evidence is not available.        In such cases, the

Commonwealth may rely on circumstantial evidence.” Commonwealth v.

Beasley, 138 A.3d 39, 48 (Pa.