J-S01011-19
[…] permitted as an aid to the jury when the subject matter is
distinctly related to a science, skill, or occupation beyond the
knowledge or experience of the average layman. Conversely,
expert testimony is not admissible where the issues involves a
matter of common knowledge.
Commonwealth v. Carter, 111 A.3d 1221, 1222 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citations
and internal quotation marks omitted). While expert witnesses are precluded
from testifying about the credibility of a sexual abuse victim, experts in this
field may testify as to “specific types of victim responses and behaviors.” 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 5920(b)(2). A witness may be qualified as an expert if he or she
“will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence,
victim responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on
victims during and after being assaulted.” Id. at § 5920(b)(1).
In overruling Appellant’s objection, the trial court ruled that Cameron’s
“testimony involved an area that would be beyond the normal understanding
of the general public, especially because the legislature has specifically
permitted this type of testimony.”