COURT OF APPEALS
[…] affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the date of the rendition of
the prior order. In re T.M.P., 417 S.W.3d 557, 562 (Tex.App.--El Paso 2013, no pet.), citing
TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. § 156.101. Although the Code does not list any specific factors to be
considered when determining whether it is in a child’s best interest to modify a geographic
residency restriction, the Texas Supreme Court has noted that this determination should generally
be guided by the public policy considerations set forth in section 153.001 of the Code for all suits
affecting the parent-child relationship, which are to: “(1) assure that children will have frequent
and continuing contact with parents who have shown an ability to act in the best interest of the
child; (2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and (3) encourage
parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or
dissolved their marriage.” Lenz v. Lenz, 79 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex. 2002), citing TEX.FAM.CODE
ANN. § 153.001.
In Lenz, the Court further noted that in the past courts have generally disfavored lifting
geographic residency restrictions to allow a parent to take a child out of the jurisdiction issuing the
5
original order.