[Cite as State v. Slamka, 2019-Ohio-3317.]
[…] - 10 -
Butler CA2018-10-200
because R.C. 2941.25 focuses on the defendant's conduct." Id. at ¶ 26. "The evidence at
trial or during a plea or sentencing hearing will reveal whether the offenses have similar
import." Id. The burden is on the defendant to establish "his entitlement to the protection
provided by R.C. 2941.25 against multiple punishments for a single criminal act." State v.
Lewis, 12th Dist. Clinton No. CA2008-10-045, 2012-Ohio-885, ¶ 14.
{¶ 30} Appellant was convicted of two counts of theft in violation of R.C.
2913.02(A)(1), which provides that "[n]o person, with the purpose to deprive the owner of
property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or
services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent."
Where the property stolen is a credit card or the value of the property is more than $1,000
but less than $7,500, the offense is a felony of the fifth degree. R.C. 2913.02(B)(2).
{¶ 31} The record in the present case demonstrates that appellant's two theft offenses