STATE V. RUTLEDGE
[…] STATE V. RUTLEDGE
Opinion of the Court
(1985) (“when a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate and a defendant is
prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the court’s action is preserved,
notwithstanding [the] defendant’s failure to object at trial.”). In State v. Love, this
Court stated: “However, a new trial does not necessarily follow a violation of statutory
mandate. Defendants must show not only that a statutory violation occurred, but
also that they were prejudiced by this violation.” 177 N.C. App. 614, 623, 630 S.E.2d
234, 240-41 (2006) (citations omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443 places the burden on Defendant to show a
“reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different
result would have been reached at trial.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2017). “A
defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought or by error
resulting from his own conduct.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(c) (2017). See also State
v. Barber, 147 N.C. App. 69, 74, 554 S.E.2d 413, 416 (2001) (“a defendant who invites
error has waived his right to all appellate review concerning the invited error,
including plain error review”).