Commonwealth v. Foster, D., Aplt.
[…] [J-6-2019] - 13 sanctioned only “upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation.” Id. § 9771(b) (emphasis added). If, after finding a violation, the court revokes a defendant’s probation, it may only resentence the defendant to a term of incarceration if (1) the defendant was convicted of a new crime; (2) the defendant’s conduct makes it likely that he or she will commit a new crime if not incarcerated; or (3) incarceration “is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” Id. § 9771(c). A hearing is required before a court may revoke probation or increase the terms of a defendant’s probation, “at which the court shall consider the record of the sentencing proceeding together with evidence of the conduct of the defendant while on probation.” Id. § 9771(d). We find the language of the pertinent statutory provisions to be clear and unambiguous. The law provides a general condition of probation – that the defendant lead “a law-abiding life,” i.e., that the defendant refrain from committing another crime. Id. § 9754(b).