City of Philadelphia v. S.A. Frempong & A. Frempong
[…] Id. at 386. As long as the person files its petition to redeem no later than the Act’s deadline, that is, at any time “within” nine months after acknowledgment of the sheriff’s deed, then the person has preserved its opportunity to redeem. Id. at 389. In the petition to redeem, the person must set forth facts warranting redemption and his readiness to pay the redemption money. 53 P.S. § 7293(b). The court “shall grant a rule to show cause why the purchaser should not reconvey . . . the premises sold.” Id. If, upon hearing, the court is satisfied of the facts alleged in the petition to redeem warranting redemption and readiness to pay the redemption money, the court “shall make the rule absolute, and upon payment being made or tendered, shall enforce it by attachment.”