City of Philadelphia v. S.A. Frempong & A. Frempong
[…] The right to redeem property after it is sold at a sheriff’s sale is provided in Section 32 of the act commonly known as the Municipal Claims and Tax Liens Act (Act), Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. § 7293. Section 32(a) provides: [t]he owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal claim, or his assignees, or any party whose lien or estate has been discharged thereby, may . . . redeem the same at any time within nine months from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff’s deed . . . . If both owner and creditor desire to redeem, the owner shall have the right to do so only in case he pays the creditor’s claim in full [and other expenses as provided herein]. 53 P.S. § 7293(a) (emphasis added). As expressly stated, a person entitled to redeem may redeem the property after the sheriff’s sale but must do so within a certain timeframe—“at any time within nine months from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff’s deed.” Id. The acknowledgment of the sheriff’s deed is the event that consummates the property sale and therefore the timeframe to seek to redeem is based on this event. City of Philadelphia v. F.A. Realty Inv’rs. Corp., 95 A.3d 377, 387 (Pa.