Rebecca Phoenix v. Summer Institute of Linguistics and Division of Employment Security
[…] The Division of Employment Security denied her claim. The Division’s position was, and is, that work for a non-profit corporation is only “employment” under Section 288.034.8 of the Missouri 1 26 U.S.C. Section 501(c)(3). Employment Security Law (“MESL”) 2 if the non-profit had four or more employees in the State of Missouri. The Appeals Tribunal and the Labor and Industrial Relations Commission affirmed the Division’s denial, and this appeal follows. The sole issue on appeal is statutory construction of Section 288.034.8, though it is a somewhat long and winding road that leads to that provision. The purpose of the MESL is expressly codified in Section 288.020, “to promote employment security both by increasing opportunities for jobs through the maintenance of a system of public employment offices and by providing for the payment of compensation to individuals in respect to their unemployment.” We are mandated to construe the law “liberally to accomplish its purpose.”