"essentially de novo" basis. Custer v. Wal-Mart Stores East I, LP, 492 S.W.3d 212,
[…] whether Appellants' claim against Mercy Hospital is time-barred by the statute of
limitations. The applicable statute of limitations for wrongful death actions based on
§ 537.080 is three years. § 537.100.1. The statute of limitations in this case began
running at the moment of Walker's death. See State ex rel. Goldsworthy v.
Kanatzar, 543 S.W.3d, 582, 585 (Mo. banc 2018) ("A wrongful death cause of action
accrues at the moment of death.").
Missouri law provides for an additional one-year extension of the statute of
limitations by § 537.100's savings clause. This savings clause provides in relevant part:
[P]rovided, that if any such action shall have been commenced within the
time prescribed in this section, and the plaintiff therein take or
suffer a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him the judgment be arrested, or
after a judgment for him the same be reversed on appeal or error, such
plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time within
one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or
reversed; and in determining whether such new action has been begun
within the period so limited, the time during which such nonresident or
absent defendant is so absent from the state shall not be deemed or taken
as any part of such period of limitation.
§ 537.100.1 (emphasis added). Insofar as relevant here, the operation of the savings
clause has three elements: (1) the commencement of a wrongful death against the
defendant within three years after the decedent's death; (2) a voluntary nonsuit of the