Jennifer Ferrill and Pete Ferrill v. Patrick Yeung, Jr., M.D.
[…] Orskog, 422 S.W.3d 422, 425 (Mo. App. W.D. 2013) (“A dismissal without prejudice is a [form of] nonsuit and permits a party to bring another civil action for the same cause.”) (quoting Molder v. Trammell Crow Servs., Inc., 309 S.W.3d 837, 841 (Mo. App. W.D. 2010)); Rule 67.02(c). Section 516.230 states that, “[i]f any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit … such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered….” Appellants undoubtedly refiled their medical malpractice action following a nonsuit within the time allotted by § 516.230, as they refiled the suit on November 16, 2016— seven months and two days from when they voluntarily dismissed their first action.