Jennifer Ferrill and Pete Ferrill v. Patrick Yeung, Jr., M.D.
[…] The trial court granted Respondents’ motion to dismiss Appellants’ second action on June 27, 2017, based upon Appellants’ failure to file the statutorily-required affidavits as set forth by § 538.225;4 that dismissal was without prejudice. 4 Section 538.225.1 requires that: In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar 5 It is the trial court’s dismissal with prejudice of Appellants’ third filing of their action (filed on June 28, 2017) that they now appeal, after the court concluded that their third filing was time-barred by §§ 516.105 and 516.230. Appellants specifically argue that the trial court erred in