Jennifer Ferrill and Pete Ferrill v. Patrick Yeung, Jr., M.D.
[…] Appellants therefore argue that the balance of that savings period (just short of five months) should be afforded to them as time to file their suit for a third time. While we are sympathetic to Appellants’ circumstances, we must reject their argument as a matter of law, and deny their point on appeal. 4 Section 516.105, which governs medical malpractice actions against healthcare providers like Appellants’, provides that such claims “shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of,” with only limited exceptions that do not apply in this case.