IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 21
Your verdict must be for the defendant if you believe that at the
time of the accident, David Ford was in a part of the Kansas City
Assembly Plant that defendant had not given him permission to enter.
Refused Instruction G would have told the jury that they were required to return a
verdict for Ford Motor, if they found that Ford Motor had not given Mr. Ford
permission to enter the place where he was injured.
Ford Motor’s proffered instruction presumes that possessors of land owe no
duty to trespassers, in any circumstances. But that is not Missouri law. As
relevant here, § 537.351, RSMo, which was enacted in 2012, provides:
2. A possessor of real property may be subject to liability for
physical injury or death to a trespasser in the following situations:
....
(2) The possessor knew or should have known that
trespassers consistently intrude upon a limited area of the possessor's
land where the trespasser was harmed, the harm resulted from a
dangerous artificial condition on the land; and
(a) The possessor created or maintained the artificial
condition that caused the injury;
(b) The possessor knew that the condition was likely to cause
death or serious bodily harm to trespassers;
(c) The possessor knew or should have known that the
condition was of such a nature that trespassers would not discover it;
and
(d) The possessor failed to exercise reasonable care to warn
trespassers of the condition and the risk involved.
See also Humphrey v. Glenn, 167 S.W.3d 680, 683–85 (Mo. 2005); MAI 22.10 (7th
ed. 2018).