In the Matter of Virgil D. Williams Janet Rosenauer, Andrew County Public Administrator, as his Guardian and Conservator v. Betty Lou Williams
[…] No evidence has been presented to suggest that Jeff was authorized to dispose of the guitar or otherwise convert property of the estate; and no harm to Virgil or the estate has been shown. Betty also argues that Rosenauer failed to act in Virgil’s best interest by being dilatory in her efforts to change the listed beneficiaries on Virgil’s life insurance policy. 8 Rosenauer (appointed on September 1, 2016) testified at trial that she was made aware of the problem with 7 Additionally, § 475.110.1 provides for the removal of a guardian or conservator “on the same grounds as is provided in section 473.140….” Section 473.140 provides as follows: If any [guardian or conservator] becomes mentally incapacitated or is convicted of a felony or other infamous crime, or becomes an habitual drunkard, or in any manner incapable or unsuitable to execute the trust reposed in him, or fails to discharge his official duties, or wastes or mismanages the estate, or acts so as to endanger any co-representative, or fails to answer any citation and attachment to make settlement, the court, upon its own motion, or upon complaint in writing made by any person interested supported by affidavit, after notice to [the guardian or conservator] …, shall hear the matter and may revoke the letters granted. 8 Ricky and Linda Williams, Rosenauer’s predecessor guardians and conservators, had designated themselves as the policy’s beneficiaries. 10 the policy in December of 2016. In her Motion to Determine Property Interests filed in May of 2017, Rosenauer requested that the circuit court enter an order