In the Matter of Virgil D. Williams Janet Rosenauer, Andrew County Public Administrator, as his Guardian and Conservator v. Betty Lou Williams
[…] Under § 475.130.1, a conservator is required to “protect, preserve and manage the [protectee’s] estate…us[ing] the degree of care, skill and prudence which an ordinarily prudent person uses in managing the property of, and conducting transactions on behalf of, others.” Section 475.265 provides that the guardian and conservator may be compensated “for necessary expenses in the administration of his trust, including reasonable attorney fees if the employment of an attorney for the particular purpose is necessary.” (Emphasis added).