Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] of $7,345.58. Thus, the attorneys’ fees that remained to be collected when the judgment (from which Betty appeals)
was entered amounted to $29,255.00.
13
(allegedly totaling $40,890.97), and whether the fees were unnecessary in light of the fact that a
guardian ad litem had been appointed to represent Virgil.
Under § 475.130.1, a conservator is required to “protect, preserve and manage the
[protectee’s] estate…us[ing] the degree of care, skill and prudence which an ordinarily prudent
person uses in managing the property of, and conducting transactions on behalf of, others.”
Section 475.265 provides that the guardian and conservator may be compensated “for necessary
expenses in the administration of his trust, including reasonable attorney fees if the employment
of an attorney for the particular purpose is necessary.” (Emphasis added).
Legal services are not infrequently necessary for the protection of the
assets of an estate in the hands of an administrator or guardian, and when this is
the case it has been repeatedly held in this state that such services are for the