In re Anderson
[…] Breece v. Breece, 2d Dist. Darke No. 99-CA-1491, 1999 WL 999759 (Nov. 5, 1999); Seagraves v. Seagraves, 2d Dist. Montgomery Nos. 15047 and 15069, 1995 WL 559970 (Aug. 25, 1995). In accordance with Civ. R. 53, the trial court must conduct an independent review of the facts and conclusions contained in the magistrate’s report and enter its own judgment. Dayton v. Whiting, 110 Ohio App.3d 115, 118, 673 N.E.2d 671 (2d Dist.1996). Thus, the trial court’s standard of review of a magistrate’s decision is de novo. {¶ 15} R.C. 2111.02(A) provides that “[w]hen found necessary, the probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint *** a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent[.]” Regarding the appointment of a guardian, the probate court is required to act in the best interest of the ward. In re Estate of Bednarczuk, 80 Ohio App.3d 548, 551, 609 N.E.2d 1310 (12th Dist.1992); R.C. 2111.50(C).